Privacy

Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

We do not collect unsolicited information. We do not collect credit card numbers. We do not disclose your personal information in any way that you would not expect us to. We do not SPAM. We are well behaved at all times.

The “we” in those statements is Bigtix who accepts responsibility for protecting the privacy of the users of this website. When you register and use this website, you will provide certain personal information to us so that we can provide your requested services. The personal information that you provide to us will be kept confidential and will be used only to support our customer relationship with you. Your personal information will not otherwise be given to anyone else unless required by law or required to investigate any system intrusion, unlawful or malicious action, or otherwise to protect our computer network and business.

Our full Privacy Policy on this page includes additional details about what information we collect, how we use it, how you can access and change it, and how to contact us.

Respecting your privacy and security

This privacy policy is for Bigtix (ABN 24 657 629 229), a business headquartered in Australia, that complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. Australian privacy laws are strong relative to other countries and Australian businesses are required to protect personal information and are prevented from disclosing or misusing personal information (including for direct marketing) unless specific consent has been provided to do so. Bigtix respects and protects your privacy.

This Privacy Policy is one part of our Terms of Use.

The personal information we collect

We only collect personal information that is relevant and directly necessary to provide our services to you. When you register an account on our website, we will collect personal information such as your name, email address and information regarding optional preferences. We may also collect your address and telephone number to provide delivery of physical products and/or to provide customer support. During the process of using our website, you will also generate additional personal information such as your login times and locations, information about the computer, network and browser you used for each login session, the pages you accessed, the amount of time that you spent on every page, documents you downloaded, and other similar pieces of information.

We do not collect credit cards or any financial information. All of our financial transactions are managed by third party service providers who do not pass any of your financial details to us and who accept all responsibility for the necessary transactional security, financial compliance and financial privacy.

We make limited use cookies on our website in a secure, ethical and responsible manner and do so only to improve the security and functionality of our website. We do not use cookies to store personal information about you and we have no desire or intent to infringe on your privacy. You have no obligation to accept our cookies. However, if you reject a cookie from us, you may reduce the security or functionality that our website can offer to you and in some cases we may not be able to provide you with access to certain areas of our website at all.

We use statistical analysis services to help us improve our products and services. This analysis is done using the Google analytics service which involves cookies and the transmission of particular technical information to Google. Of most importance is that our use of this technical information does not identify individual users nor is it sold, released or otherwise disclosed to any other party.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information will be kept confidential and will only be used to support our customer relationship with you including the provision of products, services and support to you.

The personal information that you provide to us will not otherwise be sold, released or disclosed to third parties unless required by law or required to investigate any system intrusion, unlawful or malicious action, or otherwise to protect our computer network and business.

You have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services that depend on the collection of that information.

Storage and transmission of personal information

We take measures to ensure your personal information is stored in a secure manner and is protected from inappropriate access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. However, while we strive to protect your personal information once it is with us, we cannot guarantee the security of any information while it is in transit across the internet to or from us.

In addition to the measures we take to ensure the security of your personal information, you are also responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and your account information. You are solely responsible for any security breaches relating to your account that arise as a result of you explicitly or implicitly disclosing your password or failing to set and regularaly maintain a secure password. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

We have no obligation to, and generally we will not, actively or explicitly monitor, censor, or directly control any transmissions that are sent by you through our website. However, you understand and agree that our network management and monitoring activities involve us in reactive and implicit monitoring of, amongst other things your transmissions. Further, we reserve the right to actively and explicitly monitor, censor, or directly control your transmissions where we deem that such activities are necessary to ensure the security or reliability of our website or otherwise to enforce our Terms of Use.

Access to and correction of personal information

We provide you with online tools to directly access and correct much of the personal information we hold about you. If we hold personal information about you that cannot be accessed with such online tools, you can request access to, and correction of, your personal information by contacting us (see below for contact details). We will not charge a fee for lodging a request to access or correct your personal information. However, we may charge a fee to recover our costs of making that information available to you or correcting it.

Contacting us

If you have a complaint about us breaching one of the Australian Privacy Principles or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please email or write to us using the address and email details provided on our contact page of this website. If you register a privacy complaint with us we will investigate your concerns and respond to you within seven days of its receipt.

We may at any time revise this Privacy Policy by updating this version. By using our website, you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy and should therefore periodically visit this Privacy Policy to review the current version. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, please do not use our website.

Privacy Policy (version 1.0)

Dated 28 October 2016